Schedule

Important Announcement

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we regret to inform you that the event has been postponed to April 5-7, 2019.

We regret the inconvenience caused by the short notice of the changed dates, and apologize most sincerely.

The YEDAI Project team is determined to make KingstOOn a success and efforts are now underway to enhance the event on the new dates. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns and stay “tooned” for further updates. We are just as excited as you are to make KingstOOn happen!

Pitch Boot Camp (Concept Finalists only)

Finalists of the Best Concept Category will undergo 3 days of intensive preparation for the Pitch Competition Finals on January 26. In this workshop, pitching skills, pitch bibles, and trailers will be refined under the guidance of leading experts. Entries are now closed and we have received and awesome selection of concepts.

Pitch Coaches – Camille Selvon Abrahams, Carlos Biern, Raquel Benitez, Jessica Neidstadt, Sir Wade Neidstadt

Wednesday, April 3, 2019 – Hotel VIP Lounge (finalists only)

9:00 – 10:00 Morning Break
10:00 – 1:00 Choosing and developing an idea
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
2:00 – 5:00 How to pitch and present your idea

Thursday, April 4, 2019 – Hotel VIP Lounge (finalists only)

9:00 – 10:00 Morning Break
10:00 – 1:00 Concept, Pitch Bible Development, Storyboarding
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
2:00 – 5:00 How to pitch and present your idea 


Conference

Industry Experts and Animation Rock Stars from across the globe will be at KingstOOn to share their wisdom and expertise with you.  These sessions are aimed at advancing your knowledge and experience to the next level.

Friday, April 5, 2019, Alfred Sangster Auditorium

ALFRED SANGSTER AUDITORIUM WORKSHOP ROOM A747 COMPUTER ROOM
10:00  – 10:35 OPENING CEREMONY (Alfred Sangster Auditorium)
10:40  – 11:25 Key Note
The Hero’s Journey – Creating Cultural Stories with Global Appeal
Jeff Brustrom
Workshop
Data Protection and IP Laws specific to the Audio Visual Industries
Raquel Benitez and JIPO 
Workshop
Get Trained in Toon Boom Harmony and Storyboard
Toon Boom
11:30  – 12:25 Panel Discussion
Animation Education in the Region
 Directors of Animation Programmes,  Raquel Benitez (Moderator)
Workshop
Digital Illustration for Children’s Picture Books
Wayne Carnegie
Workshop
Illustrate and Animate using Wacom
Aaron Blaze, Doug Little
12:30 – 1:30 LUNCH
1:30 – 2:25 Key Note
From School to Studio and Beyond: A Journey into Animation and Online Content Creation
Jessica and Sir Wade Neidstadt
Masterclass
Licensing and Distribution for the Audio Visual Industries
Carlos Biern
Workshop
Learn the TVPaint Pipeline
Nora El Bekri
2:30 – 3:25 Key Note
To Be Confirmed
Rick & Christie Farmiloe
Workshop
What Makes a Good Pitch in the World of Childrens’ Television
Kimberly Wright
Workshop
How to Make it in the World of Freelancing
Gregg Harrison & Kori Thompson
3:30 – 4:25 Key Note
How Caribbean Animation Studios Should Position Themselves to be Competitive in the Global Marketplace
Mike Blum
Master Class
Pitching Kids Content for Pros
Jeff Brustrom
Workshop
Creating an Animated Film in One Hour
Sonya Carey
4:30 – 5:30 AFTERNOON BREAK
7:00 – 10:00 KICK-OFF MEET AND GREET SESSION (invitation only)

Saturday, April 6, 2019, Alfred Sangster Auditorium

ALFRED SANGSTER AUDITORIUM WORKSHOP ROOM A747 COMPUTER ROOM
10:00 – 10:55 Key Note
Post Production: Getting It Right!
Greg Emerson
Masterclass (Invitation Only)
Financing and Investing in Animated Projects
Carlos Biern
Workshop
Get trained in Toon Boom Harmony and Storyboard
Toon Boom
11:00  – 11:55 Panel Discussion
The Future of Animation Education
Don Perro, Adam Sale, Raquel Benitez, Camille Selvon Abrahams (Moderator)
Workshop
TBC
Rick and Christie Farmiloe
Workshop
Illustrate and Animate using Wacom
Aaron Blaze, Doug Little
12:00 – 1:00 LUNCH
1:00 – 1:55 Key Note
Pitch Perfect: An Inside Look at Sesame Street’s Short Films & Animation Commissioning Process
Kimberly Wright
Workshop
Production Scheduling and Budgeting for an animated TV Show
Raquel Benitez
Workshop
Learn the TVPaint Pipeline
Nora El Bekri
2:00 – 2:55 Key Note
Success, Diversity and Being a Black Woman in Animation
Sonya Carey
Master Class
Constructive Animation Critiques: Building the Skills without Destroying the Student
Don Perro
Workshop
Intro to 3D Sculpting
Corretta Singer
3:00 – 3:40 Presentations and Discussion
Multilateral Support for the Creative Industries
World Bank, Caribbean Development Bank, USAID FHI360, Caricom Secretariat
Workshop
3D Character Animation from Reference to Delivery
Adam Sale
Workshop
Maya Production Workshop Training & Demos
Jessica & Sir Wade Neidstadt
3:40 – 4:00 World Bank Painting Competition Awards Ceremony
World Bank
4:00 – 4:30 AFTERNOON BREAK
4:30 – 6:30 PITCH COMPETITION FINALS
Judges:  Rick Farmiloe, Christie Farmiloe, Kimberly Wright, Mike Blum, Matt Fleckenstein

Sunday, April 7, Alfred Sangster Auditorium

ALFRED SANGSTER AUDITORIUM WORKSHOP ROOM A747 COMPUTER ROOM
10:00 – 10:55  Key Note
Current and Future Trends in the Film Industry
Louis Hillelson 
Workshop
The Wild World of Pitching Animated IPs
Corretta Singer
Workshop
Get trained in Toon Boom Harmony and Storyboard
Toon Boom
11:00 – 11: 55  Panel Discussion
What Producers Look for when they are in the Market for an Animation Studio
Jeff Brustrom, Greg Emerson, Matt Fleckenstein, Rick Farmiloe, Mike Blum (Moderator)
Workshop
How to Become an Animator: Character Animation Workshop
Jessica & Sir Wade Neidstadt
Workshop
Illustrate and Animate using Wacom
Aaron Blaze, Doug Little
12:00 – 1:30  LUNCH
1:30 – 2:25 Key Note
How to Be a YouTuber
Jessica & Sir Wade Neistadt
Workshop
How to Learn Anything in Animation: Standing on the Shoulders of Giants with Action Analysis
Don Perro
Workshop
Learn the TVPaint Pipeline
Nora El Bekri
2:30 – 3:25  Key Note
Jamaica’s Strategic Plan for participating in the global animation industry – A Proposal
Carlos Biern
Workshop
The Nuts and Bolts of Video Editing for Animated Projects
Greg Emerson
Workshop
3D Texturing and Shading for Animated Feature Film
Wayne Carnegie
3:30 – 4:25  WACOM CINTIQ SHOWDOWN FINALS
Judges: Aaron Blaize, Jose Torres, Doug Little
4:25 – 5:30  EVENING BREAK
5:30 – 7:00 KINGSTOON COMPETITION FINALS AND AWARDS CEREMONY 
Judges:  Rick Farmiloe, Christie Farmiloe, Kimberly Wright, Mike Blum, Matt Fleckenstein 
7:00 – 9:00  KINGSTOON AFTER PARTY & APPRECIATION EVENT (Invitation Only)